President Trump Holds the Legal Cards on the Use of the Military in the Domestic Sphere
[…] If the Sterling “good faith” standard is the right one, the president’s social media discourse could conceivably be relevant, although as I said in the chat, I do not see how a court operationalizes that rule if the government otherwise presents facts in court showing that the statutory standard was met. The other part of the statement from the Ninth Circuit that the district court relied on—that the federalization must come “in the face of the emergency and directly related to the quelling of the disorder or the prevention of its continuance”—is not what Section 12406 says, and I doubt it will survive review as the controlling standard in the Supreme Court.
All in all, a tough case. No one looking at the facts on September 27 would conclude that the president on that day was “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in Portland. But it is not clear that the court showed the president proper deference in excluding all but recent September events; and the president’s inaccurate and exaggerated statements have uncertain legal relevance if the determination is otherwise supported in fact and law.