President Trump Holds the Legal Cards on the Use of the Military in the Domestic Sphere
[…] President Trump has other more powerful legal authorities to deploy the Guard and regular armed forces in the domestic sphere. Some of them have broad and easy-to-satisfy triggers, no built-in congressional check, and demand significant judicial deference. These dangerous authorities were much discussed during Trump 1.0, especially near the end. Yet there was little interest in reforming them—in Congress or the White House—during the Biden years. And here we are.
The Oregon Case
The president in an executive order issued in June authorized federalization of the National Guard under 10 U.S.C. § 12406 in order to protect Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and other federal personnel in carrying out their functions, and to protect federal property. Section 12406 authorizes the president to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary” to “suppress” a “rebellion or danger of a rebellion,” or to execute the laws of the United States if he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
On September 27, President Trump announced that he was “directing the Secretary of War, Pete Hegseth, to provide all necessary Troops to protect War ravaged Portland, and any of our ICE Facilities under siege from attack by Antifa, and other domestic terrorists.” He added: “I am also authorizing Full Force, if necessary.” Hegseth implemented this directive in accordance with the June EO and 10 U.S.C. § 12406.
Federal Judge Karin Immergut enjoined the National Guard federalization after concluding that the president had not shown that he was “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in Portland. Drawing on an earlier Ninth Circuit decision under Section 12406 in the L.A. deployment case, Immergut described the deference owed to the President as follows: